Feb072012
[…] A copy of the written contract must be given to the employee, and the employer retains the employee's signed receipt of the contract. If the contract expires by its own terms, but the employer and employee continue to operate as if it is in effect, the contract is deemed to remain in effect until it is superseded expressly by a new contract or the employment relationship ends. 

            AB 1396 uses the definition of "commission" found in labor code §204.1, which defines "commissions" as "compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer's property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof." The new law generally excludes short-term productivity bonuses and profit-sharing plans. Employers should review the commission agreements with their attorneys.

 

3.         Independent Contractor Misclassification